No-Sniping Policy

Your bid will not be 'sniped' on the last day. We allow post-auction reply bids for last day leaders. This means there is no need to wait until the last moments to submit your bids. If you are outbid on the last day, we will give you a chance (two hours from outbid notification) to raise your bid and win your item.

close

Business & Philanthropy
Category: Business & Philanthropy
Results: 38
Items per page:    Item preference:
Page 1 of 1
SORT BY: Name | Category | Highest Bid | Lowest Bid | Highest Buy It Now price | Lowest Buy It Now price | Lot ID
Item Name
 
Current Bid
Auction Ends
Lot #
Image
AUGUST A. BUSCH DS 1895
Rare 1895 Anheuser Busch Business Contract Signed -- Between August Busch, Sr. and Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad
Rare 1895 business contract between Anheuser Busch and the Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad. Partly printed document boldly signed in ink by August A. Busch, “Aug. A. Busch.” Dated 1 November 1895, document reads in part: “...Hannibal...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 180
26063
 
THOMAS EDISON ALSS
Outstanding Pair of Letters by Thomas Edison on the Phonograph -- Edison Chastises His Vice President for Production Faults -- "…Such things will always occur where mfrs do not check everything by Inspectors…"
Two autograph letters signed by Thomas Edison, both to Charles W. Luhr, Vice President of Edison Phonograph Works. First octavo-sized letter written at bottom of a typed letter from Luhr dated 30 October 1923 in which Luhr requests a...more
$500

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 125
30183
 
WELLS FARGO SIGNED STOCK CERTIFICATE
American Express Company Stock Certificate Signed by both Henry Wells & William Fargo -- 1854
Wells Fargo stock certificate signed by both Henry Wells and William Fargo. One share of the American Express Company numbered “1143” to Mrs. E.E.G. Emerson, dated 30 September 1854. Signed “Wm E Fargo” and “Henry Wells” at the lower...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 185
29254
 
JFK CREDIT CARD
John F. Kennedy Personal Credit Card -- From the Robert L. White JFK Collection Purchased From Evelyn Lincoln
Scarce item personally owned by President John F. Kennedy, a Giant Food "courtesy credit card." Unsigned card measures 3.25" x 2" and is embossed at bottom "John F Kennedy" with an identifying number "A 125 967-0". Originally from the...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 59
29957
 
JOHN D. ROCKEFELLER TLS 1915
John D. Rockefeller Typed Letter Signed Acknowledging Condolences Following the Death of His Wife of 50 Years -- 1915
John D. Rockefeller typed letter signed to long-time friend, H.C. Ditmer. A grieving Rockefeller acknowledges condolences following the death of his wife of 50 years. Dated 16 March 1915, the day after Laura Rockefeller's funeral, “...I...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 184
28581
 
1865 JAY GOULD RAILROAD DS
1865 Jay Gould Railroad Stock Certificate Document Signed -- 15.5" x 8.75" -- Perforation Holes to Front Sig, Verso Sig Good
1865 Jay Gould Railroad Stock Certificate Document Signed -- 15.5" x 8.75" -- Perforation Holes to Front Sig, Verso Sig Good
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 189
26032
 
JOHN DELOREAN DS 1976
DeLorean Motor Company Founder John Z. DeLorean Signed Document -- 1976
John Z. DeLorean signed document. Single page “Waiver of Notice of Special Meeting of Shareholders of Composite Technology Corporation” document dated 26 April 1976 and signed in ink “John DeLorean” at conclusion. The founder of the DeLorean...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 188
27867
 
B.C. FORBES TLS 1928
Bertie Charles Forbes Typed Letter Signed -- Founder of Forbes Magazine Writes On Forbes Magazine Stationery -- 1928
Bertie Charles Forbes typed letter signed. Composed on 10 December 1928 on Forbes Magazine stationery, letter reads in part: “…Dear Mr. Dixon: I want to thank you most cordially…It was very thoughtful of you to write me. I am glad to...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 181
27905
 
RAY KROC "GRINDING IT OUT" SIGNED
Ray Kroc Signed "Grinding It Out" -- 1977 Near Fine First Edition
Signed copy of "Grinding It Out: The Making of McDonald's" by Ray Kroc. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company: 1977. First edition octavo hardcover runs 201pp. Boldly signed in ink on title page, "Ray A Kroc." The American entrepreneur who expanded...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 183
29946
 
J.C. PENNEY SIGNED BOOK
"Main Street Merchant: The Story of the J.C. Penney Company" by Norman Beasley -- Signed by J.C. Penney
"Main Street Merchant: The Story of the J.C. Penney Company" by Norman Beasley. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1948. Signed in blue ink to front free endpaper: "To Mr. Robert W. Sendt / Sincerely / J.C. Penney." Hardcover octavo...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 194
26603
 
C. P. HUNTINGTON BOND SIGNED
Chesapeake and Ohio Grain Elevator Bond Document Signed Boldly by Owner C.P. Huntington -- Near Fine
1882 Chesapeake and Ohio Grain Elevator Co. First Mortgage Six Percent Gold Bond, signed by owner "C. P. Huntington" in dark ink at left. Attractive train vignette and coupons attached. Collis Potter Huntington, Central Pacific Railroad...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 190
20229
 
1928 RALEIGH BICYCLE CATALOG
1928 Raleigh Bicycle Catalog Booklet -- "See the Country Through A Raleigh" -- 6.5" x 9" -- Very Good
1928 Raleigh Bicycle book, "See the Country Through a Raleigh, The All-Steel Bicycle." A 22pp. catalog booklet measuring 6.5" x 9". Includes assembly instructions, description of features, and pictures of various models: Gent's and Lady's...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 186
20999
 
J. PAUL GETTY SIGNED CHECK
Check Signed by Billionaire J. Paul Getty to Oil Company
Check signed by billionaire and spendthrift J. Paul Getty. Dated 19 January 1948, check in the amount of $253.61 is written to Pacific Pipeline & Engineers, Ltd. and signed in full, "J. Paul Getty". Written upon his personal bank account...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 182
30108
 
HISCOX "GASOLINE AND OIL" 1918
''Gas, Gasoline and Oil Engines” by Gardner D. Hiscox and Victor W. Page
''Gas, Gasoline and Oil Engines” by Gardner D. Hiscox and Victor W. Page. New York: Norman W. Henley: 1917. Twenty-second edition of book first published in 1897. Very early automobile book serving as a detailed practical manual on internal...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 192
17159
 
1926 "PRACTICAL OIL GEOLOGY"
"Practical Oil Geology: The Application of Geology to Oil Field Problems" by Dorsey Hager, Petroleum Engineer -- 1926
"Practical Oil Geology: The Application of Geology to Oil Field Problems" by petroleum geologist and engineer, Dorsey Hager. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1926. Fourth edition. Contents include: "Locating Drill-Hole Sites," "Water,...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 193
17324
 
"WAR AND LOMBARD STREET" 1918
"War and Lombard Street" by Hartley Withers -- Includes "Effect of War on Public Mind" & "Fear of Gold Exports" -- Good
"War and Lombard Street" by Hartley Withers. London: John Murray: 1918. Hardcover duodecimo runs 171pp. Volume offers an account of the consequences of the war on the financial markets in England. Contents include: "Effect of War on Public...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 191
17665
 
"AMERICAN CAPITALISM" 1948
"Trends in American Capitalism: Profits and Living Standards"
"Trends in American Capitalism: Profits and Living Standards." New York: International Publishers: 1948. Octavo softcover runs 128pp. Volume offers "a basic analysis of the movement of profits, capital formation, productivity, wages,...more
$100

8/11/2010 5:00:00 PM 187
17489
 
RICHARD MCDONALD POSTCARD SIGNED
Richard McDonald Signed Color Postcard of World's Largest McDonalds -- 6" x 4" Card Signed "Richard J. McDonald / Founder"
.
$100

n/a n/a
29771
 
MCDONALD'S FOUNDER RAY KROC
Ray Kroc 8" x 10" Signed Photo -- Founder of McDonald's Restaurant
Ray Kroc signed photograph. Color photo signed and inscribed by the McDonald's founder in bold black felt tip ink, “To Mark / With Best Wishes, / Ray Kroc.” Image measures 8" x 10”. Accompanied by a typed letter signed by Kroc's Executive...more
Price: $875

n/a 340
29071
 
JOHN GOTTI SIGNED ENVELOPE
John Gotti Signed Envelope
John Gotti addressed and signed envelope. Gotti, also known as "The Teflon Don," addresses the envelope in blue ink to "Christopher Long" and fills out the his return name as “Gotti #18261-053". Item is framed underneath three shots of...more
Price: $750

n/a 405
28124
 
JOHN RINGLING SIGNED PASS 1926
John Ringling Signed Card -- Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus Pass - 1926
Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows circus pass for the 1926 season, the year that Edward Ringling died, at the height of the circus's popularity. Signed in black fountain pen by John Ringling. Stamped as no. A 25 for Mr....more
Price: $750

n/a 397
29378
 
FERDINAND "FERRY" PORSCHE SP
Signed Photo of Legendary Automaker Ferdinand "Ferry" Porsche -- 7" x 5" -- Signed in Silver Ink -- Excellent Condition
Signed Photo of Legendary Automaker Ferdinand "Ferry" Porsche -- 7" x 5" -- Signed in Silver Ink -- Excellent Condition
Price: $525

n/a 497
26059
 
RICHARD MCDONALD FDC SIGNED
FDC Signed by Richard McDonald, Founder of Famed Restaurant Chain -- Celebrating the United Nations in Very Good Condition
McDonald's founder Richard McDonald signed first day cover with a cachet honoring the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe. Signed in blue ballpoint pen, “With best wishes – Richard J. McDonald.” Postmarked the United Nations,...more
Price: $375

n/a 701
30057
 
J. PAUL GETTY CHECK SIGNED
J. Paul Getty Personal Signed Check -- to His Wife Louise Dudley Lynch Getty Dated 1944 -- 8.5" x 3.25" -- Very Good Condition
.
Price: $295

n/a 1007
29863
 
C.P. HUNTINGTON SIGNED C&O
The Chesapeake & Ohio Grain Elevator Company Stock Certificate Signed by C.P. Huntington -- 16" x 11" -- Cancellation Holes Affect Signature
.
Price: $275

n/a 1023
25967
 
1909 BOOK NEW YORK STOCK
1919 Rare Investment Book -- "The New York Stock Exchange" -- Small Octavo Runs 277p. -- Slight Wear, Very Good
"The New York Stock Exchange, A Discussion of the Business Done; Its Relation to Other Business, to Investment, Speculation and Gambling; the Safeguards Provided by the Exchange, and the Means Taken to Improve the Character of Speculation,"...more
Price: $250

n/a 1057
23811
 
JOHN PAUL GETTY SIGNED CHECK
John Paul Getty Signed Check -- 8.5" x 3.25" -- Contains Bank Cancellation Markings, Otherwise Excellent
John Paul Getty Signed Check -- 8.5" x 3.25" -- Contains Bank Cancellation Markings, Otherwise Excellent
Price: $150

n/a 1270
26078
 
"PRINCIPLES OF THE OIL BUSINESS"
"First Principles of the Oil Business" -- 1924 First Edition -- Fine Condition
"First Principles of the Oil Business" by V.H. McNutt and Conrad Lambert. Kansas City: McKinley: 1924. First edition. Tall duodecimo runs 196pp. Soft black leather binding. Published near the beginning of the U.S. oil boom, "First Principles"...more
Price: $75

n/a 1484
23427
 
MICHIGAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899
1899 Scarce Mining Book "The Crystal Falls Iron Bearing District of Michigan With a Chapter on the Sturgeon River Tongue" by J.M. Clements & Others
Rare mining book, "U.S. Geological Survey Monograph 36," 1899, in gilt cloth as issued. Light wear, slightest split in rear hinge, otherwise hinges and binding tight. Very scarce monograph on Michigan mining and geology.
Price: $50

n/a 1615
5308
 
"TEXAS OIL AND GAS" 1935
"Texas Oil and Gas: A Treatise on the Law Pertaining to Rights in Oil and Natural Gas in the State of Texas" -- 1935
"Texas Oil and Gas: A Treatise on the Law Pertaining to Rights in Oil and Natural Gas in the State of Texas" by A.J. Thuss, Jr. Kansas City: Vernon Law Book Co.: 1935. Octavo hardcover runs 680pp. with numerous forms and contracts. A...more
Price: $50

n/a 1557
17518
 
RR PASS ERIE, PA
Erie Railroad Annual Pass for 1909 - 1910. Issued to "Miss M Fisher, Agent Hillsdale manor, NY." Countersigned by S.B. Mason, and JC Stuart, General Manager. Good also over following lines: Greenwood Lake, Northern RR of New Jersey, NJ...more
Price: $50

n/a 1589
9404
 
RR PASS TN 1905
Tennessee Central RR annual pass issued in 1905 and printed by Rand-McNally Co. Known as the "Harriman Route," line ran from Nashville to Harriman, TN, then on to Hopkinsville, KY, with stops at Wilder, Carthage, Isoline, Millstone, TN....more
Price: $50

n/a 1602
9076
 
JAMES ROOSEVELT TLSS
James Roosevelt, son of FDR, lot of typed letters relating to his business. Includes two letters on James's "90 Broad Street New York City" stationery, signed by his secretary, and another addressed to an associate at his "Roosevelt and...more
Price: $50

n/a 1594
9144
 
VINTAGE PETROLEUM TEXT 1932
"Economic Geology Series No. 9: Oil and Gas in Eastern Canada" by G.S. Hume. Ottawa: F.A. Acland: 1932. Softcover quarto runs 187pp. and contains many black and white illustrations and graphs. Some wear to backstrip. Wear and some staining...more
Price: $30

n/a 1725
17842
 
CALIFORNIA OIL REPORT 1952
California Oil Report
"Recovery of Oil in California by Secondary Methods in Two Parts - Part I. San Joaquin Valley Oil Fields & Part II. Los Angeles Basin and Coastal Oil Fields" by A.G. Loomis, A.N. Fried, and D.C. Crowell. Bureau of Mines, Report of Investigations...more
Price: $30

n/a 1724
17843
 
1883 NEVADA MINING BOOK
An 1883 copy of "Geology of the Eureka District, Nevada," originally extracted from the very scarce third annual report of the U.S. Geological Survey. The report describes in detail the Paleozoic through Post-Tertiary rocks of this important...more
Price: $25

n/a 1761
4969
 
"OIL AND GAS IN WESTERN CANADA"
"Economic Geology Series No. 5: Canada Department of Mines, Geological Survey / Oil and Gas in Western Canada" by G. S. Hume. Ottawa: F. A. Acland: 1928. Softcover. Early oil industry study includes "Carbon ratios of cool as an index,"...more
Price: $20

n/a 1782
17224
 
COLORADO "OIL AND GAS PROSPECTS"
Rare text "Geology, Oil and Gas Prospects of Northeastern Colorado...Contributions to Economic Geology, 1927, Part II (Pages 65-124)" by Kirtley F. Mather, et al. Washington: US Government Printing Office: 1928. Softcover octavo runs...more
Price: $5

n/a 1847
17617
 
Page 1 of 1

Jump to page: 1



Excellent examples of Business & Philanthropy.
Business & Philanthropy
SCRIPOPHILY, John Rockefeller, Andrew Carnegie, Robber Barrons, Ray Kroc, Business Autograph, Autographs, Document Signed, Letter Signed, Stocks, Bonds, J.C. Penney, Enron, Jay Gould, Leland Stamford, Adolphus Busch, Jacob Astor, Business Autograph, Business Autographs, Document Signed, Letter Signed, Stocks, Bonds, Stock Certificates